Schedule

Preliminary Schedule

Thursday 03/12/2015

All day Unofficial Practice

Friday 04/12/2015

All day Unofficial Practice/Ball Registration

Saturday 05/12/2015

All day Last day of arrival / Unofficial practice/Ball Registration
17:00 – 19:00 Team Managers’ Meeting

Sunday 06/12/2015

10:00 – 11:30 Official Practice (Squad A)
11:30 – 12:30 Lane Maintenance
12:30 – 14:00 Official Practice (Squad B)
16:30 – 17:30 Opening Ceremony

Monday 07/12/2015

09:00 – 12:30 Singles – (Squad 1) – Long oil
12:30 – 13:30 Lane Maintenance
13:30 – 17:00 Singles – (Squad 2) – Long oil

Tuesday 08/12/2015

09:00 – 11:15 Trios, Squad 1 – Block 1 – Short oil
11:15 – 12:15 Lane Maintenance
12:15 – 14:30 Trios, Squad 2 – Block 1 – Short oil
14:30 – 15:30 Lane Maintenance
15:30 – 17:45 Trios, Squad 1 – Block 2 – Long oil
17:45 – 18:45 Lane Maintenance
18:45 – 21:00 Trios, Squad 2 – Block 2 – Long oil

Wednesday 09/12/2015

09:00 – 10:00 Singles – Semi Finals and Final
10:00 – 11:00 Lane Maintenance
10:15 Singles – Medal ceremony
11:00 – 13:00 Trios Semi Finals and Final
13:15 Trios – Medal ceremony

Thursday 10/12/2015

09:00 – 12:30 Doubles, Squad 1 – Short oil
12:30 – 13:30 Lane Maintenance
13:30 – 17:00 Doubles, Squad 2 – Short oil
17:00 – 18:00 Lane Maintenance
18:00 – 19:30 Doubles – Semi Finals and Final
19:45 Doubles – Medal ceremony

Friday 11/12/2015

09:00 – 13:00 Team – Squad 1– Block 1 – Long oil
13:30 – 14:30 Seminar 1
Lane inspection and Technical Delegate issues – Marios Nicolaides

Seminars for all who are interested (officials, players and others)- No fees, but register that you want to participate

Saturday 12/12/2015

09:00 – 13:00 Team – Squad A– Block 2 – Short oil
13:00 – 14:00 Lane Maintenance
14:00 – 17:00 Team Semi-Finals and Final
17:15 All Events and Team Medal Ceremonies

Sunday 13/12/2015

09:00 – 11:00 Masters – Step 1
11:00 – 11:45 Lane Maintenance
11:45 – 14:15 Masters – Step 2
14:15 – 14:45 Lane Maintenance
14:45 – 16:00 Masters – Semi Finals and Final
16:15 Masters – Medal ceremony
19:00 Victory Banquet

Monday 14/12/2015

All Day Departure

09.00 – 18.00 FIQ and WTBA Executive Board meetings

Seminars for all who are interested (officials, players and others). No fees, but register that you want to participate

09:00 – 16:30 Seminar 2
Establishing a national coaching program – Kim Terrell Kearney, USA Gold Coach (PLEASE NOTE – LIMITED TO AFRICAN AND GCC FEDERATIONS)
14:00 – 15:00 Seminar 3
Building a better federation – Dave Steiner
18:00 Seminar 4
African Zone formation meeting (PLEASE NOTE – LIMITED TO CURRENT AND POTENTIAL MEMBER FEDERATIONS LOCATED IN AFRICA)

Tuesday 15/12/2015

08:30 – 12:00 FIQ Congress
13:00 WTBA Congress

Wednesday 16/12/2015

08:30 WTBA Congress (continue)
12:00 If necessary – Extra FIQ Congress

Thursday 17/12/2015

09:00 – 17:00 Seminar 5
Referee certification clinic – Danny Santos

Thursday-Saturday 17-19/12/2015

09:00 – 17:00 every day Seminar 6
Technical inspector certification clinic – Marios Nicolaides